Privacy Policy

NRICH Learning is bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

We advise that much of the information that you may have provided, or may be asked to provide us is ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act. We collect and hold personal information such as the student’s name, gender, date of birth, age, school year, address, and the parents/guardians’ details such as their names and contact details. We typically collect and hold such information by requesting students to fill out a Student Enrolment Form which is completed by the student’s parent or guardian. We may store this information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. Collection of your personal information is required for the purpose of monitoring and improving the student’s performance as well as the performance of our staff.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, your personal information may only be disclosed (i) to your parent/guardian (if you are a minor), (ii) as may be required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

We may use your personal information to keep you informed of upcoming events and/or to offer you our products or services that we believe may interest you. If you do not want to receive such communications from us, please contact us. If you have any query or complaint regarding our approach to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and/or wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at nrichlearning@gmail.com